In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Mountain Zebra in 7 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
How to Draw a Mountain Zebra
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Mountain Zebra.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Mountain Zebra - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: The first step to draw the Mountain zebra is the draw the head. They have pointed ears and a long nose.
Step 2: The next step is to draw the face. Place an oval shape for the eye, a circle for the nose, and a small line for the mouth.
Step 3: Next, draw the body. The zebra has an almost straight back, but leave room for the legs.
Step 4: Then we are going to draw the front legs. The Mountain zebra has long, straight legs with hooves.
Step 5: Next, we are going to draw the hind legs and the belly. It has a round belly but they legs have a joint about half way down the leg
Step 6: The next step is to draw the tail.
Step 7: The last step is to draw the Mountain zebra’s mane and stripes.
Interesting Facts about the Mountain Zebra
The mountain zebra is a member of the horse family. It has characteristic black and white stripes. The mountain zebra’s head to body length ranges from 210 to 260 centimeters, its tail length ranges from 40 to 55 centimeters, and its shoulder height ranges from 116 to 150 centimeters. They weigh from 240 to 372 kilograms. The mountain zebra is found on plateaus and mountainous slopes in South Africa. This animal is herbivorous and eats grass, leaves, and bark. Mountain zebras can be distinguished from other zebra species by the existence of a fold of skin on their throat called a dewlap.
Did you know?
- Females give birth to a single foal every one to three years.
- The mountain zebra is most active during the early mornings and late afternoons.
- Hunting, competition with domestic livestock, and habitat loss are some of the threats to the mountain zebras.
- Mountain zebras are in the Order Perissodactyla and the Family Equidae.
- They form small groups that consists of a single adult male and one to five females with their offspring. Bachelor groups also commonly form.
Lesson plan note: Draw a large picture of the mountain zebra. Make copies and distribute to each child. Have the children use markers, crayons, or colored pencils to color their zebra. Write the name of each child on the back of their picture. Then, hang each mountain zebra on the bulletin board for everyone to see.