In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Ruffed Grouse in 7 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Ruffed Grouse.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Ruffed Grouse - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: First, draw the outline of the head and beak. The head points at the top
Step 2: Draw the hair, eyes, and mouth. Draw lines on the point of the head to make hair, a tiny circle to make the eye and a jagged line separating the beak. The line is jagged to show feathers on the face
Step 3: Next, draw the body. Make one line coming from the top of the neck and two lines coming from the bottom of the beak which connect at the end of the body
Step 4: Draw the wing with some feathers. Draw a jagged U shape at the end of the body with zig zag lines inside on the left side
Step 5: Draw the fan tail by drawing curved horizontal lines and then straight vertical lines. Connect them at the top
Step 6: Draw the right leg and foot. Make the toes long with some lines curving out at the ends to make claws
Step 7: To finish, draw the left leg and foot in front of the right in the same way
Interesting Facts about the RUFFED GROUSE
The Ruffed Grouse is a member of the bird family and the scientific term for them is Bonasa umbellus. This animal has a medium size in relationship to the other members of the Grouse species. This bird exists in woodlands of The Appalachian Mountains from Canada to Alaska, where they don’t migrate. They have a white body, brown back, and black spots. They are commonly mistaken for the Partridge bird.
Did you know?
- The animal was first documented in 1766.
- They can reach up to almost 2 feet long.
- The bird can have a wingspan of over 2 feet wide.
- This species weighs up to almost 2 pounds.
- The animal can communicate by slapping its wings which can be heard for over 1/4 of a mile.
They are the state bird of Pennsylvania, and eats buds, leaves, berries, seeds, insects, amphibians, and snakes. These animals are hunted in thick bushes and trees, where they may burrow in snow to keep warm or be found taking a dust bath to rid themselves of parasites, but are easily flushed out when a human approaches too closely. There are not many of these creatures, but they are the least concern for a possibility of extinction.