In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Sambar in 8 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Sambar.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Sambar - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Make a U shape.
Step 2: Draw a small pear shape in the bottom, and a line with a dot under it by each top end.
Step 3: Draw a teardrop shape whose point meets an end of the U on each side. Draw a curve over the head that connects the teardrops.
Step 4: On one side of the head, draw two curves that meet in a point, with a smaller curve going up against the side of this shape.
Step 5: Draw a mirror image of the first horn on the opposite side of the head.
Step 6: Draw a small curve down from the bottom of the head. Draw a line that goes down from the top of the head, then curves away from it.
Step 7: Draw a curve that goes down from the end of the back, bends to the front of the body, then bends back to connect to the rear end. Draw another curve that connects to the first leg, and one more curve over it for the belly.
Step 8: Draw a line that goes straight out from the bottom of the neck, and then bends back. Draw another curve that goes from the middle of the neck, meets the belly, and then bends to the front of the body, then up slightly. Connect the two front legs with a small curve. Done!
Interesting Facts about Sambar Deer
Sambar Deer are the largest deer in Asia. They live in Southeast Asia and have booming populations in some areas. Sambar Deer are like most other deer, the males have large crowns of antlers and females live in herds. They have long shaggy brown gold coats and stand at 40 to 63 inches tall. They move early in the morning and late in the evening, some are even nocturnal, meaning they are awake at night. Sambar Deer are known to adapt their eating habits to the forests they are living in, so it all depends on what is growing there as to what they eat.
Did you know?
- Although some populations like in Thailand are thriving, but in other places like India and China they are being hunted to extinction.
- Sambar Deer females can only produce 1 calf at a time.
- Sambar Deer were introduced to the United States in 1908. They live in the marshes of Florida.
- Sambar Deer have also been introduced to places like Australia and South Africa. In Australia, it is common to hunt the deer because they tear up local plants and forests.
- Antlers on a male Sambar Deer are normally 43 inches long.
Activity: Trace each child’s set of hands on dark brown construction paper. Then trace one foot on lighter brown construction paper. Cut out the tracings and paste the hand prints to the sides of the foot. The toes should be pointing up. Add some google eyes and a black circle with markers or construction paper.