In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Scarlet Macaw in 7 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
How to Draw a Scarlet Macaw
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Scarlet Macaw.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Scarlet Macaw - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Draw the head by making a curved triangle with no bottom tilted to the left. Make a bump of two on the left side for the face.
Step 2: For the face, add a dot for the eye, a triangle for the beak, and other lines for make out the pattern of the face.
Step 3: Draw a line heading down and right for the body, with a small triangular bump in it near the bottom.
Step 4: Draw the wings by continuing from the right half of the body to the down and right. Make the top rounded and the bottom pointed. Add lines to define the feathers.
Step 5: Draw the leg by making a crescent shape and adding a few lines for toes.
Step 6: Draw the other leg by drawing a crescent with the points facing downward and adding another two lines on top for another toe.
Step 7: Draw the tail by making some very long diagonal lines coming from the wings. Split the new shape in two by another line so that they look more like feathers. Also, draw two horizontal feathers going to the right of the body. Your Scarlet Macaw is now done!
Interesting Facts about Scarlet Macaws
Scarlet macaws are brilliantly colored parrots that live in the rain forests, forests, and grasslands of Mexico, Central America, and South America. They are known for their bright feathers, which could be red, green, blue, and yellow. As their name suggests, scarlet macaws are mostly red.
Did you know?
- Female scarlet macaws lay two four eggs at a time. Both parents take turns keeping the eggs warm until they hatch.
- Scarlet macaws mate for life. The couples are almost always seen together, and they also fly very close to one another.
- The country of Honduras adopted the scarlet macaw as its national bird.
- Scarlet macaws have powerful hooked beaks that help them break open nuts and seeds. Their diet also consists of leaves, berries, and fruits that are known to be poisonous to other animals.
- Scarlet macaws are considered endangered in some parts of the world where they live. This is due to habitat loss, and because humans illegally sell them.
Scarlet macaws are very sociable birds. They either live in pairs, with their families, or in large flocks that have up to 30 scarlet macaws. Scarlet macaws sleep in trees at night in groups called roosts. There could be as much as 50 scarlet macaws in a roost.