In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Weka in 8 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Weka.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Weka - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Let's start our weka bird with the head. Draw a line that goes up then down into a pointy beak.
Step 2: Add some detail to the face - a circle for the right eye and a few lines in the beak for the mouth.
Step 3: Now you can start the body. Draw a wobbly line at the top, and another at the bottom that slopes down.
Step 4: This part is easy! Draw a bushy tail, then a line that curves down, leaving space for the leg.
Step 5: Now draw the first leg. Draw two lines that connect to the body for the leg, and then three long, sharp claws for the feet.
Step 6: Draw the left leg on the right of the weka's body.
Step 7: Okay, now you can draw the wings. Wekas, just like chickens, are flightless birds! Draw a choppy line that starts at the tail and add some lines on the right.
Step 8: One last thing - draw little triangles and dots for the weka's feather pattern - and you're done!
Interesting Facts about the WEKA
The Weka is a member of the bird family and the scientific term for them is Gallirallus australis. Other common names for this species are the Maori Hen or the Woodhen. This bird cannot fly and is native to New Zealand. They are the size of a chicken, but built much stronger.
Did you know?
- The animal was first documented in 1786.
- They can reach up to over 2 feet tall.
- The bird can have a wingspan of up to over 2 feet wide.
- This species weighs up to almost 4 pounds.
- The beak is more than 2 inches long.
- They eat 30 percent of their diets as animals.
- The bird eats 70 percent of its diet as vegetation.
- The animal can have up to 14 babies per year.
They are members of the Rail family because they are a medium size for a Wetlands dweller. It has a brown body with black and grey markings. The creature eats worms, insects, crustaceans, and fruit. These animals make nests between August and January, and if there is little food then there would be less months of breeding. Both parents help to hatch the eggs. Since there are so few of these creatures, they are vulnerable to extinction.