In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Barasingha Deer in 7 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
How to Draw a Barasingha Deer
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Barasingha Deer.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Barasingha Deer - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Barasingha deer live in India. To draw one, start with the head. They have a narrow teddy bear-like head with long slightly pointed ears.
Step 2: Add some lines to the ears for detail, and two small circles for eyes. Draw a slightly larger circle for the snout, or nose, and two small dots for the nostrils.
Step 3: Draw a long line for the back, and another line swooping down for the chest.
Step 4: Next, draw one of the deer’s front legs by drawing two long lines down. The deer’s legs are narrow and end in a small hoof. Then add a line for the deer’s belly.
Step 5: Draw the other front leg behind the first. Don’t forget the hoof!
Step 6: For the deer’s hind leg, start by drawing a line down from the belly. Add a hoof, then draw a line back up about halfway. Curve your line towards the animal’s tail slightly and then back up to create its haunch.
Step 7: Draw a smaller hind leg behind the first, and add a small tail. You’re done! Male Barasingha deer have antlers – if you want, feel free to draw some antlers on your deer! The spikes on the antlers are called tines. A Barasingha deer has twelve tines on their antlers o in fact, word barasingha means “twelve-tined”!
Interesting Facts about Barasingha Deer
The Barasingha deer, commonly called the swamp deer, are native to India. They are one of the most endangered deer species in the world. Three subspecies currently exist. The western swamp deer can be found in India and the Sukla Phanta Wildlife Reserve in Nepal. The southern swamp deer is only found in the Kanha National Park in India. The third subspecies, the eastern swamp deer, only lives in the Kaziranga National Park in Assam, India. Their populations declined because of illegal hunting and habitat loss.
Did you know?
- They are about 3.5 feet tall and about 6 feet long.
- Males (called stags) weigh about 370 to 620 pounds. Females weigh between 290 and 320 pounds.
- They eat grasses, leaves, and aquatic plants.
- They move in groups called herds. There are usually 10 to 20 members, with more members during mating or breeding season.
There is an easy way to tell the difference between Barasingha deer and other species that live in India: by their antlers. Unlike other deer species, their antlers have more than three tines (or branching spikes). “Barasingha” actually translates to “twelve-tined.” Stags have been known to have as much as 20 tines. Like other deer, only males have antlers.