In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Barrows Goldeneye in 6 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
How to Draw a Barrow’s Goldeneye
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Barrows Goldeneye.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Barrows Goldeneye - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: The Barrow’s Goldeneye is a type of duck that lives in North America. It has yellowish eyes, hence its name, goldeneye. To draw one, start by drawing a lopsided square shape with a pointy end. This will become the duck’s beak.
Step 2: Male goldeneye ducks have a big white spot on their face. Draw a shape that looks like an oval with a point end to make this spot. Add a circle for the eye, and a line for the mouth. Add a small line for the duck’s nostril in his bill.
Step 3: Draw a short line on top for the duck’s back. Then, draw a longer line underneath that for his belly.
Step 4: Now, let’s draw the duck’s wings! Start by drawing a large triangle shape. Draw a squiggly line down through the middle of it to add some detail.
Step 5: Behind the first wing, draw another triangle but slightly smaller. Add a squiggly line there too, for extra detail.
Step 6: Lastly, add some lines to create the duck’s leg and his tail feathers. Your Barrow’s Goldeneye is now finished! Male goldeneyes have black heads and bodies, with white necks and spots on their face and back. The females have tawny brown bodies, with brown heads.
Interesting Facts about Barrow’s Goldeneyes
Barrow’s goldeneyes are ducks that were named after Sir John Barrow, a writer and political leader from England. They are native to the northwestern region of North America and Iceland. They are also found in the eastern part of Canada. They live in clear, small ponds and lakes that are not too full of fish.
Did you know?
- They are diving ducks. This means that they dive underwater to search for food. Their diet includes insects that live in water, crustaceans, fish, and mollusks.
- In Iceland, its name is husond, which means “house-duck.”
- Females have yellow bills and a chocolate brown head. Males have black bills, and their heads are a purplish black color.
- The average lifespan is for the Barrow’s goldeneye is 18 years, which is long for a duck.
- They grow to be about 17 to 19 inches long, and they weigh an average of 17 to 47 ounces.
Females sometimes lay their eggs in other females’ nests. When the eggs are hatched, the newborns are taken care of by one female, who is not necessarily their mother. It is common for ducklings from different mothers to be taken care of by one female duck. Ducklings are independent and can feed themselves.