In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Black Cheeked Waxbill in 7 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Black Cheeked Waxbill.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Black Cheeked Waxbill - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: The black-cheeked waxbill is a small bird that lives in Africa. They live in pear-shaped nests and eat berries and bugs. To draw one, start with his head. Draw a sideways ‘C’ shape with a pointy bump in the middle of it. This will be the bird’s beak.
Step 2: Finish the beak by adding a line to make a triangle. Then draw a line to make the bird’s face. Add a tiny circle for the pupil and a larger circle around it for the eye. Color in the space around the tiny circle.
Step 3: Add a short line on top for the back of the bird’s head. Add a longer line below with a ‘C’ shaped loop at the bottom for the bird’s belly.
Step 4: Then add a sideways ‘V’ shape to make the wing. Add lots of short little curved lines to create the feathers.
Step 5: Draw one of the bird’s legs by making two parallel lines close together. Draw three little toes on the front of the foot, and one toe in the back. Add some short claws to each toe.
Step 6: Draw another leg behind the first one.
Step 7: Last, draw a line for the rest of the bird’s underbelly, and add some tail feathers. You’re done!
Interesting Facts about Black-Cheeked Waxbills
The black-cheeked waxbill, or red-rumped waxbill, is a species of estrildid finch, which is a small bird. This species is native to the eastern region of Africa, specifically the countries Tanzania, Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya, and Sudan.
Did you know?
- They are just four to five inches long, and their wingspan is about six inches wide. They weigh less than one ounce.
- They live in dry grasslands or on the edge of woodland habitats.
- Their diet includes fruits, nectar, small grass seeds, and green vegetation.
- They can be found in groups called flocks. There are usually eight to 15 waxbills in one flock.
- Like the other waxbill species, they dislike the cold and are more comfortable living in warm climates.
- Estrildids may have been around for 16.5 million years. They may have originated from India.
Black-cheeked waxbills build large nests that are shaped like pears. They are built in thorn trees. The female lays about three to six eggs in one clutch. Both parents take turns keeping the eggs warm until they are ready to hatch. After 12 days, the eggs hatch. The chicks stay in the nest until they are about 21 days old.