In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Black Capped Capuchin in 8 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
How to Draw a Black-Capped Capuchin
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Black Capped Capuchin.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Black Capped Capuchin - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: The black-capped capuchin is a small monkey that lives in the tropical rainforests of South America. They are very clever creatures, and have been observed to make and use their own tools from sticks and stones for finding food. To draw the capuchin, start with his head. Make an upside down egg shape with a slight bump on the left side for his ear.
Step 2: Next, draw a line for the capuchin’s face. Draw a line to make his eyes and snout, then add two small dots for his nostrils.
Step 3: Draw a curving line for the capuchin’s back and a shorter line down for his shoulder.
Step 4: Continue the shoulder down and add another line parallel to that one. Then add a small hand with fingers at the bottom for his paw.
Step 5: Draw another set of lines to make the other arm, and add a hand.
Step 6: Draw a line sloping upward for the capuchin’s belly, and then add a hind leg, making it bend in the middle for his knee. Most monkeys, including capuchins, have hands with long thumbs for their back feet that help them climb trees.
Step 7: Draw another back leg behind the first.
Step 8: Then add the capuchin’s tail and you’re done!
Interesting Facts about Black-Capped Capuchins
Black-capped capuchins, also known as tufted capuchins, brown capuchins, or pin monkeys, are a monkey species that comes from the forests of South America. They are intelligent and capable of using simple tools. They use sticks so that they can dig for food. They can even make their own hammers with sticks and stones. Not all capuchins are able to use or make tools, and so this species stands out from the others.
Did you know?
- Their average body length is 13 to 19 inches, and they weigh between three and nine pounds.
- Their average lifespan is 40 years.
- Newborns are taken care of by both parents. They ride on their mothers’ back until they are old enough to move around on their own.
- They have black or dark brown hair on their head, which makes it seems like they are wearing a cap. They also have black or dark brown sideburns.
At night, they sleep in groups in tall trees, where predators cannot reach them. To help them climb and move from tree to tree, they use their tail for gripping branches. A tail that is able to grip onto branches is called a prehensile tail. Their tail is about 2.5 feet long.