In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Chaffinch in 7 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
How to Draw a Chaffinch
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Chaffinch.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Chaffinch - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Draw the head and face. The chaffinch is a finch, a small type of bird, with a small dome shape for the head and a small beak. Finches’ mainly feed on seeds, which this type of small beak is well-suited for picking and eating. Young chaffinches, however, are fed insects.
Step 2: Then draw the lower body, with one soft bow-shaped curve from the neck down.
Step 3: Draw an outline from the head, extending to the upper body. This line should start at the top of the beak, around the chaffinch’s small eye, framing its face before continuing halfway down the back.
Step 4: Draw the first layer of wing. This series of short lines shows where the wing begins at the body, where the feathers are wider but shorter than the row of long feathers that taper back to the end of the wing.
Step 5: Add the other, longer layers with a few long lines that meet at a point.
Step 6: Draw the tail, in much the same way as the long wing feathers. The wings and tail will overlap at certain points, so remember to draw long smooth lines with gentle curves.
Step 7: Lastly, draw the feet. Like many small birds, their legs can be drawn with short, skinny lines that slant down from the body, with flat, nearly triangular shapes meeting at the end to show the feet.
Interesting Facts about the Chaffinch
The chaffinch is a very common passerine bird that can be found through most of Europe as well as parts of Asia. The male chaffinch has a vibrant blueish-gray color at the top of its head and a deep orange-red color on its underbelly with bright white lines on its wings. The females are similar in color but aren’t nearly as brightly colored.
Did you know?
- The Chaffinch is the most populated bird in New Zealand after first being introduced in 1862
- These birds are well known in Britain for their songs that they sing and for the birds who were believed to sing the best used to be worth a large amount of money, and very often the blind birds were believed to be the best singers among them all
- The males chaffinch sing their song up to 3,000 times per day
- Out of all passerine birds, these birds tend to live much longer than most
- Chaffinch birds are commonly between 14 to 16cm in total length with a wingspan of 24 to 28cm and a weight of 18 to 29g
- When it is breeding season the male Chaffinch will try to impress the females by courting them and showing them their brilliantly color feathers