In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Eurasian Eagle Owl in 7 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Eurasian Eagle Owl.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Eurasian Eagle Owl - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Start by drawing a wide, upside down "U." Add two ears to either side of the head.
Step 2: Now let's draw the beak. Give him his neckline, a beak, and eyes! Owls are nocturnal animals - meaning they are awake at night. They need big eyes to see their prey from far away!
Step 3: Give our owl a body. A curved line will do for his chest and slope for the back where the wings will go!
Step 4: Starting from where you left off with the line on his back, curve the line back inwards and just touch the chest before making a final hook with the line to outline the wing.
Step 5: Give this wing some added detail. Eurasian eagle owls have a wingspan of six feet. This makes our owl one of the biggest in the world!
Step 6: Now draw the tail. This will look like more feathers, just jutting out farther from the owl's body.
Step 7: Draw lumpy, curved columns for the feet. The owls can perch for long hours at a time while they hunt their prey at night!
Interesting Facts about the EURASIAN EAGLE-OWL
The Eurasian Eagle-Owl is a member of the bird family and the scientific term for them is Bubo bubo. They are also commonly named Eagle-Owl, European Eagle-Owl, Indian Great Horned Owl. This species is native to Europe and Asia, being the largest owl in the world.
Did you know?
- The babies can leave their nest at 22 weeks after hatching.
- The adult wingspan reaches a size of almost 7 feet wide.
- This species has a weight of over 9 pounds.
- They live in altitudes up to 14,800 ft.
- There are individuals that live up to 60 years old.
- It interrupted a football game in Helsinki stadium for 6 minutes, making it the team’s mascot.
- This bird received the title “Helsinki Citizen of the Year” in 2007.
- They eat animals up to 37 pounds in weight.
These birds have no natural predators except for humans, dying usually by telephone pole electrocution, traffic accidents, and gunfire. They nest on cliffs and in caves like eagles do, sometimes stealing nests from Ravens or the Golden Eagle. This animal feeds on mammals, reptiles, amphibians, fish, insects, and earthworms. They also eat birds, including falcons, buzzards, and other owls.