In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Galapagos Penguin in 7 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
How to Draw a Galapagos Penguin
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Galapagos Penguin.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Galapagos Penguin - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Let's draw a Galapagos penguin! First, draw the head by tracing a short, curved line for the top of the head, then another line going down for the back of the head. Create a beak at the front of the face, then a short line beneath it for the chin.
Step 2: Trace a short line across the middle of the beak. Then, draw an eye at the top of the head and a line to contour the face.
Step 3: From either side of the head, trace lines going down for the body.
Step 4: Just beneath the chin, trace a line going down the front of the body to outline the top of the belly. From there, trace the wing, making the bottom line more curvy than the top.
Step 5: Now, continue to outline the bottom of the belly. Then, trace a short, curved line in front of the belly for the second wing.
Step 6: Draw the tail, now, by tracing a small triangular shape at the back of the penguin.
Step 7: Finish your penguin, by drawing the legs, tracing the bottoms in V-shapes to outline the flat feet. Here's a tip: make sure the second leg is hiding behind the first! There's your Galapagos penguin!
Interesting Facts about the Galapagos Penguin
The Galapagos Penguin can be found, not surprisingly, in the Galapagos Islands. It is the only penguin in the world that is able to survive in areas above the equator. It is able to survive because of the cool winds and waters that sometimes occur there. The Galapagos Penguin is also a type of banded penguin, which is a species of penguin identified by the type of markings it has.
Did you know?
- The Galapagos Penguin is the second smallest species of penguin in the world. It grows to an average of 19 inches in length and weighs about five and a half pounds.
- Small fish are a Galapagos Penguin’s typical diet. They like to eat sardines, mullets, and sometimes even a crustacean, and they depend on the colder waters of the area to bring them their food.
- Galapagos Penguins only hunt during the day, and they don’t like to travel far for their food.
- Just because they can live north of the equator doesn’t mean that Galapagos Penguins aren’t bothered by the warmth. They tend to take a dip in the water to cool off. They also pant, like dogs do, and they keep their eggs in deep crevices in rocks to protect them from the sun.
Sadly, the Galapagos Penguin is an endangered species. There were only about 1,500 of them left back in 2004. They are coming back, but it’s a slow process.