In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Golden Snub Nosed Monkey in 6 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
How to Draw a Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Golden Snub Nosed Monkey.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Golden Snub Nosed Monkey - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: First, draw the head. Leave a space for the neck, and add two bumps for ears
Step 2: Next, draw the face. Add two small circles for the eyes, and then a larger oval for the mouth. Add a nose and lips
Step 3: Now draw the body. Usinf the space you made in Step 1, extend the line at the top and curve down. Leave a space for feet and make another line for the other leg.
Step 4: Using the lines you've made, extend them into arms with fingers. The second arm is positioned below the first.
Step 5: Using the space you made in Step 3, draw the leg, which is similar to the arms, and then draw a second leg slightly to the right
Step 6: Finally, draw a long, thin tail that curves upwards
Interesting Facts about the Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey
They are commonly found in Western-central China. Their shoulders, arms and tail are blackish grey in color while its rear side has thin silver hair. Male golden snub-nosed monkeys have golden hair on their forehead, parts beneath and either side of their head. Female possess similar characteristics except that they have dark brownish head and underparts. As indicated by their name, they have flat noses with broad nostrils facing flat in front. The length of their body is 57-76cm and their tail is 51-72 cm long. Males are heavier than females and weight around 15-39kg whereas weight of a female snub-nosed monkey would be in between 6.5-10kg. Its diet includes pine needles, fir, leaves, fruits, buds and bamboo shoots.
Did you know?
- They have two-fold skin present over the nose that nearly joins the forehead.
- Like ventriloquists, they have the ability to make sounds without moving their face around.
- They are very sociable animals and can form a group of up to 600 individuals!
- Golden snub-nosed monkeys climb very high trees and hide there when a predator attacks them.
- They are listed as endangered species.
- When females are ready for mating, they make several calls and postures to attract males!
Lesson plan note: Let children watch monkey videos online. It will serve them with both entertainment and education.