In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Grenadier in 5 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Grenadier.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Grenadier - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Draw the head, with jagged neck feathering, along with a small beak
Step 2: From the bottom of the neck, draw a curved line for the body
Step 3: Draw the wing, also add in the feathering
Step 4: Underneath the wing, draw the tail (with feather detail) and connect it to the bottom body line
Step 5: Finally, draw the two legs and feet
Interesting Facts about the Grenadier
The grenadier is known as the violet-eared waxbill, as well as the common grenadier. They are a bird with a very large range in southern Africa with yellow bellies and purple face markers. The rest of the body is cinnamon in color with white embellishments that are more predominant on the smaller females of the species. When they reach maturity, the grenadiers will have a red bill. When these foraging birds are young, they more closely resemble the adult females of the species than the male. Though there has not yet been an official count of the bird species population, it is not believed to be at risk of endangerment.
Did you know?
- The grenadier will grow up to fourteen centimeters in length, and up to 17.4 grams in weight.
- They prefer dry county areas that are abundant in acacia bushes.
- The grenadier will mostly eat small grass seeds, but will also substitute their diet with termites.
- This bird forages on the ground in overgrown thickets and on the ground wherever else it might be.
- When foraging for food, grenadiers will usually go out in pairs or as part of a small group.
Which season is regarded as breeding species by this bird depends highly on the area wherein they live. In Ethiopia, this occurs between March and July, as well as in November. In Somalia, mating occurs in May. In the eastern reaches of Africa, mating usually happens during the rainy season. And in the Victoria Basin, the grenadier mates between February and June. There is no measurable threat to the population of this African bird.