In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Lesser Noddy in 6 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
How to Draw a Lesser Noddy
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Lesser Noddy.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Lesser Noddy - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: The first step for drawing this bird is its head. The Lesser noddy has a round head but a long narrow beak.
Step 2: Next, we are going to finish the beak and draw its eye. You will put a small arrow shape just as the beak widens and an oval shape for the eye.
Step 3: Draw the body of the bird by drawing two long curved lines one for its belly and one for the back.
Step 4: The next step is to complete its tail feathers by drawing several ‘v’ shaped lines.
Step 5: Finish the Lesser noddy’s wing by placing curved lines on its belly and over the area of the tail feathers. Don’t forget to place a few curved lines on its back to finish the feathers.
Step 6: The last step is to draw the legs and feet. Birds have small legs that are directly under the wings.
Interesting Facts about the Lesser Noddy
The lesser noddy is a bird. It is a small, tropical tern with dark plumage. It lives on islands in the tropical and subtropical Indian Ocean. This bird prefers a mangrove habitat. The lesser noddy grows from 30 to 34 centimeters in length, has a wingspan from 58 to 63 centimeters, and weighs 97 to 120 grams. It eats small fish and squid from the surface of the water. The female lesser noddy lays a single egg and incubates that egg for about 34 to 35 days. Lesser noddys become sexually mature by the age of 3 to 4 years.
Did you know?
- The lesser noddy’s nest consists of seaweed that is held together by excrement.
- Before breeding, this bird may eat coral fragments, which provides a source of calcium for egg production.
- The lesser noddy is also known as an Australian lesser noddy and the sooty noddy.
- This bird creates large breeding colonies.
- Oil spills and climate change are two threats to the lesser noddy. Commercial fishing is also a threat as it affects the lesser noddys food supply.
Lesson plan note: Draw a large picture of the lesser noddy. Make copies and distribute to each child. Have the children use markers, crayons, or colored pencils to color their bird. Write the name of each child on the back of their bird. Then, hang each lesser noddy on the bulletin board for everyone to see.