In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Marabou Stork in 8 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Marabou Stork.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Marabou Stork - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Draw the head. It looks like a crooked ice cream cone. The pointy tip is on the bottom left side. The round top of the ice cream cone is on the right side.
Step 2: Draw a long straight line from the tip of the beak to the end of the beak. In the middle of the head draw a large round eye.
Step 3: Draw a line from the bottom right corner of the head down and angled to the right. Bring the line back to the right at the very bottom. From the top of the beak draw another body line down and curve it down and to the right.
Step 4: Just below the head along the right body line draw the wing. Make a tall backward "C" shape. The open ends both touch the right body line.
Step 5: At the bottom of the left body line draw the first leg. Make two long lines very close together. Draw three toes on the foot. Two toes point to the left and one points to the right.
Step 6: Just behind the first leg draw the second leg. All you will draw is the back line of the leg and the toes. Two toes point to the left and one points to the right.
Step 7: Draw a "J" shaped line between the legs and the bottom of the right body line. This makes the tail.
Step 8: Finally, draw the feather patterns along the wing and the tail. These are short "W" shapes along the edges of the wings and tail.
Interesting Facts about the MARABOU STORK
The Marabou Stork is a member of the bird group and the scientific term for them is Leptoptilos crumeniferus. This species is a large wading bird in the stork family which lives in Central Africa. Another common name for this animal is the Undertaker Bird, since it has a large black cloak, a bare neck, long nose, and a fuzzy white head. They have the largest wings in the world.
Did you know?
- This animal was first documented in 1831.
- The species is about 5 feet tall.
- Their body is about 4.5 feet long.
- The beak is over 1 foot in length.
- They have a wingspan of over 13 feet wide.
- This animal weighs about 20 pounds.
This animal has mostly a bald head and neck to avoid blood from their prey from clotting on them in clumps. They eat mostly animals that have already been dead, and will steal food from vultures or eat live flamingos and pelicans. This bird gathers in large groups during mating season in the dry months, and makes large nests in trees. Their courting behavior consists of rattling their bills. These animals have a low population amount, but are considered to be the least concern for the possibility of extinction.