In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Nyala in 9 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Nyala.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Nyala - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Begin by drawing the outline of the Nyala's head and neck. Draw a rounded M-shaped line for the antelope's ears, then draw a conical shape for its face. Draw two curved lines to show the graceful neck of the Nyala.
Step 2: Draw a tiny oval for the eye and then draw a small curved line to add detail to the nose of the Nyala.
Step 3: Starting from the bottom of the neck, draw a long, curved line for the back of the Nyala.
Step 4: Now, draw two long, curved lines for the thin, front leg of the Nyala.
Step 5: Draw two bent lines to show the raised front leg on the other side of the antelope. Draw the tapered hoof of the Nyala at the end of the leg.
Step 6: From the right, front leg, draw a curved line for the belly of the antelope. Then, draw the outline of the right, hind leg using curved lines. Make the hind leg more muscular than the front legs.
Step 7: Using a curved line, draw the outline of the other hind leg. Draw just the lower part of the leg to make your drawing seem more realistic.
Step 8: Draw a curved line at the back of the Nyala to show its small tail.
Step 9: Draw long and thin loop shapes across the back to show the striped markings of the Nyala. Draw few ring shaped spots on the face and legs to complete your drawing. You can color your drawing of the Nyala after you finish it.
Interesting Facts about the Nyala (Tragelaphus angasi):
The Nyala is a species of antelope that lives only in southeastern African countries. It is 135 to 195 centimeters long and weighs anywhere from 55 to 140 kilograms. There is such a wide difference in weights, because the male and female Nyala are very different-looking. Females are a reddish brown with white stripes, but males are a deep almost bluish grey or brown. In addition, males have long, spiraling, yellow-tipped horns.
Did you know?
- When a Nyala is startled, it makes a sharp sound that sounds like a dog bark.
- The main predators of baby Nyala are baboons and raptors (meat-eating birds).
- Over 80% of the world’s population of Nyala live in sanctuaries and protected national parks.
- Another 10-15% of Nyalas live on private land, including game reserves.
- The total population of Nyala was last measured in 1999, at thirty-two thousand individuals.
The Nyala is listed as a species of Least Concern by the International Union for Conservation of Nature. There are enough Nyala living in the wild that they are not currently in danger of extinction. All the same, the male Nyala are a high-demand game animal in Africa. Unfortunately, there is poaching of the Nyala for their beautiful spiral horns.