In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Red Headed Woodpecker in 7 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Red Headed Woodpecker.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Red Headed Woodpecker - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: First, draw the outline of the head and beak
Step 2: Next, draw the face and eye. Separate the beak and the beak parts with lines and draw a small dot for the eye
Step 3: Draw the bird's body by making two lines coming from each side of the neck
Step 4: Draw the wing with one curved line and one straight line that meet at a point
Step 5: Draw some straight lines clustered together to make feathers on the wing
Step 6: Draw the tail and the feather details. Draw a curved line to create a section under the wing. Draw some straight lines clustered together underneath that section to complete the tail
Step 7: To finish, draw the legs and feet. The legs are horizontal. Draw small lines coming from each toe to make claws
Interesting Facts about the RED-HEADED WOODPECKER
The Red-Headed Woodpecker is a member of the bird family and the scientific term for them is Melanerpes erythrocephalus. Greek word erythro, means “red” and the word cephalus, means “head.” The body is black on the top and white on the bottom.
Did you know?
- The animal was first documented in 1758.
- They can reach up to almost 1 foot in length.
- The bird can have a wingspan of up to almost 1.5 feet wide.
- This species weighs up to almost 3/4 of a pound.
- There are individuals that live to almost 10 years old.
- They make nests up to over 80 feet from the ground.
- This species was featured on a postage stamp for 10 years.
- The bird inspired the comedic animated television show Woody Woodpecker for over 30 years.
These birds fly to catch insects in the air and walk on the ground find them crawling there, which they eat in abundance. This species is a medium size for a Woodpecker, and they live in temperate North America. They breed in southern Canada, and central or eastern United States. Since there are so few of these creatures, they are near threatened to extinction.