In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Short Eared Owl in 7 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Short Eared Owl.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Short Eared Owl - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Draw a rounded square for the head. Add a curve going down and back from both the top and bottom of the head.
Step 2: In the middle of the head, draw two circles with dots inside, and a downward-pointing triangle under the gap between the two.
Step 3: Draw a narrow angular shape that connects to the curve under the head.
Step 4: At the back of the top of the head, draw a large, bent, upside-down V-shape, which zig-zags at the top. Draw a zig-zag line in the top of the wing and a long line along the front side of it.
Step 5: Over the head, draw an angle within a large angle that points up and forwards; the ends of this shape should meet the top of the head and the bottom of the first wing.
Step 6: Under the first wing, draw an angle that points back and almost meets the underside of the body. Draw a small line that closes off the point.
Step 7: Draw a small diamond shape in the gap between the tail and body for claws. You have drawn a short-eared owl! You can color it brown.
Interesting Facts about Short-Eared Owls
An owl with a funny name is the Short-Eared Owl. They are much different than any other owl species. For one, their flight is crazy and “moth-like” where it will flop his wings in a high, slow floppy motion.The other major difference is their habitats where they live. They prefer flat, treeless areas such as swamps, grasslands, fields and marshes. Other owl species will prefer dense forests with a lot of trees around.
Did you know?
- The Short-Eared owl can be found on any continent except Australia and Antarctica.
- Their diet consists of mice, rabbits, moles, voles and sometimes small birds, bats or weasels.
- Males are smaller than males most of the time, with the males being 14.6 inches and the females being 15.0 inches in height. The wingspan is the same on both at 41.7 inches wide.
- They nest on the ground, mainly on top of a mound where they will scratch a bowl-shaped nest and fill it with feathers and grass.
- Short-Eared Owls are active during the day and night and will fly low to the ground looking for food.
The Short-Eared Owls are medium sized with a round head and small ears. Their eyes are yellow with a black beak and with long wings and black patches near the wrist area. The males have a buff color chest with brown streaking and a whitish belly. Females are a little darker and resemble dry grass to aid in camouflage.