In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Slender Loris in 5 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
How to Draw a Slender Loris
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Slender Loris.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Slender Loris - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Let's start our slender loris. First, draw the head with the ears.
Step 2: Now, let's add some detail to the face to make it look real! Draw three circles for each eye and draw the nose in between.
Step 3: Draw two lines, one bigger and one smaller, for the body.
Step 4: Okay, let's draw the legs. Draw the right leg in a bent position, and then the left leg. Don't forget to draw the feet! Add a long thin branch for the slender loris to grip.
Step 5: Now draw the arms and hands. The left arm is hidden behind the right leg and the right arm is bent.
Interesting Facts about the SLENDER LORIS
The Slender Loris is a member of the primate family and the scientific term for them is Loris tardigratus. Another common name for this animal is the Red Slender Loris. The small species has light red hair and very large shiny red eyes. This mammal is native to the rainforests of Sri Lanka and is endangered to being extinct. It has naked ears and an index finger that is very well developed.
Did you know?
- The animal was first documented in the year 1758.
- They are up to 10 inches tall.
- This species can be about 1.5 pounds in weight.
- They prefer altitudes of up to 2,500 feet high.
- The animal can live for up to 18 years old.
These animals have feet that squeeze horizontally and vertically, for a versatile grip, usually in trees. This species moves quickly among branches, and form small social groups that have males, females, adults, and babies. They are the most social nocturnal primates that spend their time grooming or wrestling each other when not sleeping on branches. It hunts alone and they usually eat insects but also eggs, berries, leaves, flowers, and occasionally lizards, including the bones.