In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Takin in 7 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
How to Draw a Takin
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Takin.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Takin - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Let's begin our Takin. First, draw a thick neck and a long face.
Step 2: Now draw in the detail for the face. Draw an oval for the eye, another for the nose, a line for the mouth, and then triangles for the ear and a curved line downwards with squiggles for the long beard.
Step 3: Draw two curved and pointed up horns. These the takin uses to defend himself from predators!
Step 4: Alright, now for the body. Simply draw one long line at the top, and one small line at the bottom - leaving space for the legs.
Step 5: You're getting there! Draw big, curved hind legs and make separate sections for the hooves.
Step 6: Then, draw the two, thinner front legs and the hooves.
Step 7: Finally, draw a small, thin tail bending downwards!
Interesting Facts about the TAKIN
The Takin is a member of the sheep family and the scientific term for them is Budorcas taxicolor. Other common names for this animal are the Cattle Chamois, the Gnu Goat, or the Goat-Antelope. They are similar to the Muskox and the national animal of Bhutan. Their light brown bodies with dark brown faces and legs have a fluffy coat. This animal is vulnerable to extinction.
Did you know?
- The animal was first documented in 1850.
- They are almost 5 feet tall.
- This species is almost 9 feet in length.
- They stand on their legs to reach food over 10 feet high.
- The animal weighs up to 1,300 pounds.
- They have horns up to 1 foot long.
- The animal can have hair over 9 inches in length.
- They live almost 14,000 feet in above sea level.
The short legs have hooves for feet that are split into two toes. These animals eat leaves in forests, valleys, rocky mountains, and grassy mountains. They feed in groups of less than a couple of dozen members to more than a few hundred individuals. When threatened, they give a coughing sound to warn others and lie down in bushes.