In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw an Arboreal Spiny Rat in 8 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Arboreal Spiny Rat.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw an Arboreal Spiny Rat - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Let's draw an Arboreal spiny rat! Trace a deep letter V. Here's a tip: turn your page on the side to draw your V. Make sure to curve your lines upward as you go.
Step 2: Trace a dot at the tip of your V for the snout, then trace a short line beneath it for the mouth. Draw an oval for the eye, and a small upside-down letter U for the ear.
Step 3: Trace a long curved line across the back and a short line across the bottom. There's the body!
Step 4: Draw the first front leg by tracing two short lines toward the front that end with a paw that has sharp nails. From there, trace a line along the bottom for the belly.
Step 5: For the other front leg, simply trace the paw, drawing three claws at the front.
Step 6: Draw the hind leg, now, tracing two lines wide apart at the top but skinnier at the bottom. Don't forget the paw with the sharp claws.
Step 7: Next, trace the other hind paw, drawing it close to the front paw so that it looks like your rat is really walking!
Step 8: Last, draw a long, skinny tail, making sure that it's pointy at the end. There's your Arboreal spiny rat!
Interesting Facts about Arboreal Spiny Rats
Arboreal spiny rats, also known as spiny tree rats, are rodents. They are part of the Echimyidae family. There are many different species, and they are native to South America. They are called arboreal because they live in the hollows of trees.
Did you know?
- Arboreal spiny rats live in Peru, Guyana, French Guyana, Ecuador, Brazil, Suriname, Bolivia, Colombia, and Venezuela.
- Although they look like rats, they are more closely related to chinchillas and guinea pigs.
- They break their tail off when attacked by predators, but they cannot grow it back.
- Their diet consists of fruits and seeds.
- Female arboreal spiny rats give birth to at least one offspring. The largest litter usually has three young.
Arboreal spiny rats are not the only kind of spiny rats. Others are known as terrestrial because they live on the ground (actually, underground in burrows). All spiny rats are native to Central and South America. They also live in southern Mexico. There are at least 80 species. They are nocturnal, which means that they are active only at night.