In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Blue Jay in 8 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Blue Jay.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Blue Jay - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: The Blue Jay, also known as the Jay Bird, is a small common bird in North America and South Canada. Let's begin drawing one by drawing the beak first. By making a pointed triangle with a line in the middle for the mouth. The Blue Jay feeds on nuts, seeds, fruit, acorns, and insects.
Step 2: For the head, draw a light bulb shape around the mouth. Add the eye in by making a circle with another smaller circle inside for the pupil.
Step 3: Now, start drawing the body with the back first. Draw a curved line downward and make a few small curves. Now, bring another arced line down from the bottom of the head.
Step 4: For the tummy, make a large almond shape to come down way under the head and neck. Notice the small fluffy feathers at the bottom.
Step 5: To add the wing, draw a small cone shape at the bottom right with another line inside for the feather detail. Blue Jays have a wingspan of almost 1.5 feet and can fly up to a speed of 25 miles per hour!
Step 6: Now add the tail feathers by drawing two lines down at an angle with a feathery point.
Step 7: Draw the first leg, draw a small tube shape and add a few toes with sharp claws at the ends.
Step 8: Now, add another small foot in front of the first. Color the bird blue on top with a crest on the head, and white on the bottom.
Interesting Facts about the BLUE JAY
The Blue Jay is a member of the bird family and the scientific term for them is Cyanocitta cristata. The name comes from the animal’s tendency to be vocally loud. Another common name for this species is the Jaybird.It is native to North America in the eastern and central United States in addition to southern Canada.
Did you know?
- The animal was first documented in 1758.
- This species has babies that stay in the nest for up to 12 days.
- They can reach up to 1 foot in length.
- The bird weighs almost 1/4 pound.
- They have a wingspan of almost 1.5 feet.
- The bird can fly up to a speed of 25 miles per hour.
- They eat about 1 percent of their food from stealing eggs and babies.
- The animal builds nests more than 30 feet high.
They are blue on top with a crest on the head, and white on the bottom. It breeds in forests and in trees of residential areas, feeding on nuts, seeds, arthropods, fruit, acorns, vertebrates, and insects. There are not many of these creatures, but they are the least concern for a possibility of extinction.