In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Bornean Orangutan in 7 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
How to Draw a Bornean Orangutan
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Bornean Orangutan.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Bornean Orangutan - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: First, draw a circle for the head. On the left side, draw a small C shape for the orangutan's ear.
Step 2: Next, draw the face by making two circles for the eyes with smaller circles in each eye. Draw a larger circle for the mouth with an oval in the middle for the opening of the mouth. For the nose, simply make two dots.
Step 3: Then, draw an arm extending from the side of the orangutan's head. Create the long shaggy hair underneath the arm by bringing many lines down into points.
Step 4: Follow the same process for the next arm. On this hand, draw a small thumb coming from the left side of the hand.
Step 5: Draw the body by dragging two lines up and down into points for the shaggy hair on the body.
Step 6: Then, draw the orangutan's thick leg with lines that are similar to the ones you made for the body hair. The foot should point to the left and should be arched.
Step 7: Draw the second leg in the same way, but have this leg's foot point in the opposite direction. Your Bornean orangutan is now complete! Bring it to life by adding an orange color to the fur.
Interesting Facts about the Bornean Orangutan
The Bornean orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus) is a great ape that lives in Borneo, an island in Asia. This orangutan is one of only two great apes that are native to Asia. There are three subspecies; the Northwest Bornean orangutan, the Central Bornean orangutan and the Northeast Bornean orangutan.
Did you know?
- They have been known to use tools, including using sticks and leaves as umbrellas, branches to swat bees and spears to hunt fish.
- Bornean orangutans have a coarse and shaggy red coat and arms that can grow up to five feet long.
- Males spend a lot of time alone. Although they are not very territorial, they will threaten other males when meeting them and only interact with females during breeding season.
- They have a very vast diet that consists of fruits, honey, eggs, seeds, leaves, and occasionally bark.
- Orangutans share 97% of their DNA with humans.
- Due to deforestation and hunting, the Bornean orangutan population has dropped by 50% in the last 60 years, causing them to become an endangered species.
Lesson plan note: Discuss the similarities between orangutan and human behavior and appearance, how humans view great apes and how our outlook of them can affect conservation efforts.