In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Bushbuck in 6 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
How to Draw a Bushbuck
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Bushbuck.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Bushbuck - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Begin by drawing the head of the bushbuck. Its ears should be large and circular. The antlers should be drawn with straight lines and come to a fine point.
Step 2: Draw the face by adding simple lines to the ears and snout. Draw small circles for the eyes and nose of your bushbuck.
Step 3: Then, draw the body. The top line should arch higher in the back for the rump of your bushbuck. Connect the chest line to where the ear meets the face. Add lines for the pattern as seen in the picture.
Step 4: Now draw the hind legs and belly. For the belly make a line that arches down towards the ground. To the rump of the bushbuck draw the long hind leg. The hoof should be a simple straight line connecting the two sides of the leg. Connect the back leg to the belly and have this one bend more than the leg closest to you.
Step 5: Draw the slender front legs and have them cross to show that your bushbuck is walking.
Step 6: To complete your drawing, add the tail and bring it to life by coloring it in.
Interesting Facts about the Bushbuck
The bushbuck is a forest antelope that is native to 40 African countries. They live in the deep forest and rely on the forest coverage for shelter. Bushbucks are herbivorous grazers and eat herbs, shrubs, grass, fruit, bark, or flowers. They have a lifespan of 12 or more years. Bushbucks can weigh 90 to 180 pounds and the males have horns that grow from 10 to 20 inches long. At their shoulders, they range from 25 to 25 inches.
Did you know?
- The bushbuck is estimated to have a population of 1.3 million.
- Leopards and humans are the bushbuck’s main predators.
- A male bushbuck’s horns begin to grow at the age of 10 months.
- Habitat loss is the biggest threat to the bushbuck.
- This animal is shy and elusive. They are solitary with most groups being temporary.
- If frightened, the bushbuck may either stop moving to camouflage in the forest, sink to the ground and lie flat, or run away.
Lesson plan note: Give each child a green piece of construction paper and crayons, markers, or colored pencils. Each child can draw a forest scene and include a bushbuck hiding in the forest. Write each child’s name on the back of their forest and hang them all on the classroom bulletin board.