In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Capybara in 7 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Capybara.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Capybara - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Draw the head as shown above, leaving an indent for the mouth and a small bump for the ear.
Step 2: Use a tiny oval for the eye, a dot for the nose, and a small line for the mouth. Draw an arch inside the bump on the top of the head to define the ear.
Step 3: Use a large semi-circle coming from the head to make the body, stopping as shown above where the legs will be.
Step 4: Draw the front leg with two lines going down from the body. Curve out for the foot and add a line to separate the toes.
Step 5: Draw the other front leg next, like the first except that the right half will be hidden by the other leg. Then then the bottom part of the body.
Step 6: Draw the hind leg with bending lines instead of straight lines, and have the foot be slanted diagonally instead of horizontal. Don’t forget to add a few lines for the toes.
Step 7: Draw the other hind leg like you did the first hind leg, except to the left and without any lines going into the body itself. Your Capybara is now done!
Interesting Facts about Capybaras
Capybaras are native to South America, and they are also found in southern parts of Central America. Capybaras live near water where there is a lot of vegetation, which is important because they are herbivores (they do not eat meat).
Did you know?
- The average lifespan of capybaras is 10 years in the wild and 12 years in captivity.
- Capybaras are the largest living rodents in the world. They about two feet tall and four feet long. On average, they weigh 100 pounds.
- The name “capybara” comes from the Guarani Indian term that means “master of the grasses.”
- Capybaras are social animals. They live in family groups of about twenty, and the dominant male is usually the largest in the group.
- Humans eat capybara meat, and they use their skin to make leather.
Capybaras take advantage of living by bodies of water. When in danger, they dive into the nearby marsh, lake, swamp, or river. If they keep their nose above the water, they can actually sleep underwater. Their nose and eyes are located at the top of their head so that they can breathe while swimming. Their webbed feet are used to help them swim. Capybaras are capable of staying submerged in water for up to five minutes.