In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Dunlin in 7 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Dunlin.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Dunlin - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Draw a curve with a bumped-up top. Draw a smaller curve under one end of this one for the head.
Step 2: Close off the long point with a small line for the beak. Add a dot in the middle of the head for an eye.
Step 3: Draw a curve from the bottom end of the head.
Step 4: From the top end of the head, draw a long upward angle. Draw a zig-zagging angle that goes back down. Add a couple of lines within this shape to define the wing.
Step 5: From the top of the head, draw a curve that goes up and then turns into a wavy line that goes down to where the first wing began; add another wavy line within this shape to define it. Add a small curve at the end of the first wing so it looks like the second one is behind it.
Step 6: At the bottom end of the body, draw two lines angling down which end in a bell shape. Draw another, similar shape next to them for a pair of legs.
Step 7: Close off the gap at the rear end with a sharp angle. Done! You can color brown on the upper side, with a white belly and black marks on the sides and belly.
Interesting Facts about the Dunlin
The Dunlin bird is a familiar shorebird around the world. It will breed across the top of North America and Eurasia and will winter along coasts around the northern hemisphere. During migration, they cover most of the United States.They will breed in a wet coastal tundra. They will prefer to winter in and along mudflats, estuaries, marshes, flooded fields, sandy beaches, and many shores of lakes and ponds.
Did you know?
- Dunlins are a small bird with a length of 6.3 to 8.7 inches, wingspan of 14.2 to 15 inches and a weight of 1.7 to 2.3 ounces.
- They are also known as the Red-backed Sandpiper.
- The main diet consists of insects.
- The Dunlin will nest on the ground and cover their eggs with down.
- Dunlins are protected by the North American Migratory Bird Act.
This species is known for its bright and pretty breeding colors which are shown by a reddish cap, bright reddish brown back and black belly patch which will go down behind its legs. Outside of the breeding season it is a light brownish-grey with brownish black. It also has white underpants and a brown streak on the upper breast.