In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Goldfinch in 9 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Goldfinch.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Goldfinch - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: When drawing your Gold Finch, you will need to start with the head. Draw a curved line and a triangle shape for the beak. Finish the head with a jagged line across the bottom.
Step 2: Now draw the face by adding a small circle for the eye and a line to separate the top and bottom of the beak.
Step 3: For the pattern of the face you will want to draw curved lines, that break apart the face as shown above.
Step 4: Next you will need to draw the body by drawing a rounded line coming from the bottom of the head down.
Step 5: For the next step you will need to draw the wing top. Draw two lines coming down from the head to create the top and bottom of the wing and connect them with a jagged line.
Step 6: Now you will need to add the wing tips. To do this draw long lines coming from the top of the wing to the bottom of the body form the pattern above.
Step 7: You now need to draw the leg. Have two straight lines come out from the body and use curved lines to create three claws.
Step 8: Draw the other leg the same way as the first towards the back of the body.
Step 9: For the final step you need to draw the tail. Draw two straight lines coming out from the wing and connect them together with two angled lines.
Interesting Facts about the GOLDFINCH
The Goldfinch is a member of the bird family and the scientific term for them is Carduelis carduelis. Another name for this species is the European Goldfinch. This animal is a passerine type as most birds are, and is related to the Finch family. They have a red face, black and white head, brown on top, white on the bottom, with black and yellow wings.
Did you know?
- The animal was first documented in 1758.
- This species is almost .5 feet in length.
- They have a wingspan of almost 1 foot.
- The bird weighs almost .5 pounds.
- They now live in Australia after being imported in the 19th Century.
- The bird forms flocks of more than 40 individuals for singing.
- They require up to 14 days to hatch babies.
- The creature can lay 6 eggs.
The bird is divided into two subspecies groups. Their preferred food is seeds from thistle plants, unless they are feeding their babies, then insects are the ideal source of nutrition. Tall and leafy trees are sought for making nests, even in bamboo plants. There are not many of these creatures, but they’re the least concern for a possibility of extinction.