In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Mule Deer in 7 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
How to Draw a Mule Deer
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Mule Deer.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Mule Deer - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: First, draw the head of the deer as shown above. Make sure to leave the gap open for one ear and close the other.
Step 2: Use two tiny circles for the eyes, a circle with two tiny dots for the nose, and for the ears draw lines that trace the shape of the outline but are just a little bit more inside.
Step 3: Draw the body from the head, using curves to make sure you can tell the back, neck, and front.
Step 4: Draw the front leg with two lines going down from the body. Add a small line to define the hoof of the deer. Then draw the bottom of the body.
Step 5: Draw the other front leg almost exactly like the first front leg, except there is a rounded line connecting it to a higher point at the front of the body.
Step 6: Draw the hind leg just like you did the front legs.
Step 7: For the other hind leg, you will want to continue off of the knee of the first hind leg, but then after a small angle draw it just like the other legs. Your Mule Deer is now done!
Interesting Facts about Mule Deer
Mule deer are native to the western part of the United States and certain regions of western Canada. They live in deserts, mountains forests, and wooded hills. Mule deer got their names because they have mule-like ears. They can move their ears independently from the rest of their body. This helps them listen closely for potential danger coming from behind.
Did you know?
- Mule deer are about 4 feet tall at their shoulders, and they are between 4 to 7 feet long.
- The average lifespan of mule deer in the wild is 9 to 11 years. On average, they live longer in captivity.
- Mule deer can run as fast as 45 miles per hour.
- Male mule deer, called bucks, grow antlers during the summer and fall. The antlers shed every spring.
- Mule deer do not have any teeth on the top part of their mouths.
- Mule deer are herbivores. Their diet includes leaves, beans, shrubs, and grasses.
They eyes of mule deer are on the sides of their heads. Because of where they are positioned, mule deer can almost see behind them without having to turn their heads. Their night vision is better than humans. Humans have better vision than mule deer during the day. Mule deer cannot see colors as well as humans.