In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Pine Marten in 7 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Pine Marten.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Pine Marten - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: To start drawing your Pine Martin you will first want to draw the head. To create the head, draw a circle with three elongated points, two at the top and one at the bottom.
Step 2: Next you will want to add facial features. Draw circles for both the eyes and the nose. Add lines to these areas to show the mouth and eye shape. Add the inside of the ears with a triangle shape.
Step 3: Now you will need to draw the body. Draw a straight line coming out from the back of the head and a straight line coming down from the bottom of the head.
Step 4: The next step is to draw the front leg. Draw a front paw with three points on the bottom to represent the claws.
Step 5: Next you will need to draw the abdomen and the other front leg. To draw the abdomen, draw a straight line coming out from the front leg. Now add another front paw similar to the first coming out of the abdomen.
Step 6: Now you will need to draw the hind leg by drawing two curved lines, one coming from the middle of the body and the other from the back. Connect them together t the bottom by drawing a paw.
Step 7: Draw the other hind leg my drawing a semi circle showing from behind the other hind leg. Your Pine Marten is now complete.
Interesting Facts about the PINE MARTEN
The Pine Marten is a member of the weasel family and the scientific term for them is Martes martes. Other common names for this species are the European Pine Marten, Pineten, Baum Marten, or Sweet Marten. They are related to the mink, otter, badger, and wolverine, except they are about the size of a domestic cat and have retractable claws. They are brown with a cream color around their throat area.
Did you know?
- The animal was first documented in 1758.
- This is almost 2 feet long.
- They can live over 18 years in captivity.
- There is about 1 foot of tail length.
- This species can weigh up to over 3 pounds.
Their preferred habitat is in a wooded area, where they make a home out of a hollow tree or under a bush in a field. They run very well and climb trees with high efficiency, and are mostly nocturnal. This creature eats small mammals, birds, insects, frogs, berries, eggs, nuts, honey, and animals that have already been dead. Threats include the fox and eagle. Since there are so few of these creatures, they are the least concern for a possibility of extinction.