In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Redwing in 9 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
How to Draw a Redwing
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Redwing.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Redwing - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: To start, draw a curved shape for the top of the head with a point sticking out on the right for the beak. Redwings eat bugs berries, and earthworms mostly.
Step 2: Draw a small circle for the eye, and then add a small line in the beak for the mouth. Draw a small square and some small lines on top for the detail as well.
Step 3: To draw the body, draw a smooth line down the back. For the front, add a long curved line for the chest and belly, leaving space down at the bottom to add the feet later.
Step 4: Now, draw the wing by making a smooth cone shape. Draw several lines at the bottom for feathers.
Step 5: Draw the tail feather by adding two lines down connected by a round tip.
Step 6: Draw the feather pattern as shown by adding small curved lines throughout the body and wing.
Step 7: Add a long straight angled line under the Redwing for a wood perch, Then, add some lines going straight down for texture.
Step 8: Add the front leg with a few small pointed toes going over the perch.
Step 9: Now, draw two small lines behind the first leg to make the second leg. To color the Red wing, use gray for most of the body, and add red just under the wing. Leave the chest white.
Interesting Facts about Redwings
Redwings are small little birds that live mostly in Europe. They are what bird watchers call a “thrush,” which means that they live around trees and land on the ground to find food. Redwings eat bugs, berries, and earthworms mostly. They are 20-24 centimeters long, with a wingspan of 33-35 centimeters, and weigh 50-75 grams. Redwings get their names because of the red-brown patches on their sides. The rest of the bird is brown with white bellies and dark brown stripes. Like all thrushes, a Redwing is a songbird. Its song changes as the seasons change. There are different songs for different activities such as migrating, nesting, and eating.
Did you know?
- Redwings will migrate south into the lower areas of the United Kingdom for the winter. They will flock together in meadows and find food along hedgerows.
- A nest of eggs is 4-6 eggs. Their nests look like big cups made out of mud, grass, and twigs and sit on the ground.
- There is a parasite carried in the blood of all thrushes that has threatened the population.
- Redwings have been found in other places besides Europe. The birds have been found Pakistan, Afghanistan, Jordon, and even Japan.
- Redwing chicks will leave the nest 15 days after hatching, but stick around for another 14 before they go out by themselves.
Activity: Moms and Dads can make cute seasonal treats for class snacks or just a fun rainy day kid’s project. All that is needed is cake mix, muffin cups, eggs, water, vegetable oil, some candy covered nuts (like M&Ms or Jordan almonds), and coconut, pretzel sticks, or chocolate covered chow mien noodles. Mom and Dad should bake the cupcakes as directed. When the cakes have cooled then the kids can decorate their cupcake with coconut, pretzel sticks or mold chocolate chow mien “nests.” When the top looks like a nest, then they can add 2 or 3 pieces of candy to look like eggs.