In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw an Arctic Lemming in 6 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represent how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Arctic Lemming.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw an Arctic Lemming - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Let's draw an Arctic lemming! For the head, trace a small hump, then trace a bumpy slope. Finish the line by tracing a short curve across the bottom for the chin.
Step 2: Trace a small line for the mouth and a circle for the nose. Trace another circle for the eye, and a small curved line beneath it. Trace two ovals right alongside each other for the ear. But be careful! Don't close it!
Step 3: Along the back, trace a long humped line that curls toward the front. Trace a line along the front, right beneath the chin. There's the body!
Step 4: Draw the front leg by tracing just the sharp claws to start. From there, trace a line across the bottom.
Step 5: Trace the other front leg just behind it, exactly like you drew the first leg.
Step 6: Draw the hind leg, now, by tracing a deep and wide letter U. Add the claws at the end of the U. Your Arctic lemming is now done! Arctic lemmings are small rodents native to the Arctic Circle, which spans from Alaska to Siberia. They live alone in underground burrows, which is where they also stay to keep warm and to hide from predators. There are more than 100 species of lemmings!
Interesting Facts about Arctic Lemmings
Arctic lemmings, simply called lemmings, are small rodents native to the Arctic Circle, which spans from Alaska to Siberia. They live alone in underground burrows, which is where they also stay to keep warm and to hide from predators. There are more than 100 species of lemmings.
Did you know?
- Arctic lemmings are about 3 to 6 inches long. They weigh up to 4 ounces.
- They usually only live for a couple of years. Their size makes them easy prey.
- Their diet includes berries, leaves, roots, and bark.
- Their coat is usually brown or grey. Some species’ fur turn white in the winter.
- After about three weeks, females give birth to a litter of two to three babies. Mothers take care of their offspring until they are old enough to find their own food and dig their own burrows.
If there were too many lemmings in one area, people believed that lemmings committed mass suicide by jumping off cliffs so that the living lemmings would not have to compete for food or shelter. The truth is, however, that some lemming species migrate to other areas when their original habitat becomes overpopulated. Lemmings often drown while trying to cross bodies of water during the migration.