In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw an Emperor Penguin in 9 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Emperor Penguin.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw an Emperor Penguin - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: A fun fact about the Emperor Penguin: They live in the coldest area than any other bird in the world. Let's start drawing one by making a small curved shape for the top of the head.
Step 2: Next, add a triangular shape for the beak. The Emperor Penguin eats fish, crustaceans, and squid. Now, add a small oval for the eye.
Step 3: For the body, draw a long line coming down from the beak and then an other small curved line for the bottom of the penguin.
Step 4: Draw the back of the penguin by bringing a smooth curved line down to a point for the tail. Emperor Penguins are the tallest and heaviest of all other penguins.
Step 5: For the first foot, draw two short lines coming down, and add a small foot with sharp points for toes.
Step 6: Now, add the second foot to match the first foot. These birds can swim to almost 2,000 ft.
Step 7: Now, let's draw the first wing. Draw a small line coming down and another longer line parallel to it. Finish the wing by adding a long triangle shape at the bottom.
Step 8: For the next wing, draw another two curved lines that meet at a point.
Step 9: Add the pattern by drawing a curvy line that runs from the top of the neck down the right side of the body into the tail. You can color the outside of the Emperor Penguin black with a white belly.
Interesting Facts about the EMPEROR PENGUIN
The Emperor Penguin is a member of the bird family and the scientific term for them is Aptenodytes forsteri. The name is Greek and means “A” (without) “pteno” (wings) “dytes” (diver) “forsteri” (founder Mr. Forster). This species is the tallest and heaviest of all penguin relatives, and lives in the coldest environment of any other bird in the world. They eat fish, krill, crustaceans, and cephalopods like squid.
Did you know?
- The animal was first documented in 1844.
- This species walks over 75 miles to a breeding area.
- They can stay under water for almost 18 minutes.
- The bird weighs almost 100 pounds.
- They swim to almost 2,000 feet deep.
- The bird can live up to almost 50 years old.
- They grow up to over 4 feet tall.
- The animal lives in minus 40 degrees Fahrenheit.
Thousands of these animals migrate during breeding season. The parents take turns at warming the single egg, while the other gathers food. When the baby hatches, it can use a very sophisticated method of communication, which is comprised of high and low simultaneous sounds. Since there are so few of these creatures, they are near threatened to extinction.