In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Leopard in 12 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
How to Draw a Leopard
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Leopard.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Leopard - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Let's draw a leopard! Draw a long, curbed line for the back.
Step 2: Draw the belly by continuing to trace down from the back and then across the bottom.
Step 3: Continue the line by tracing up, this time, for the neck.
Step 4: At the top of the neck, draw a smile and some sharp teeth!
Step 5: Draw the head, now, by tracing the top part of the jaw and the forehead. Fill in two small circles in the face for the eyes.
Step 6: Fill in another small circle at the top of the mouth for the nose, and trace two upside-down letter Us on either side of the head for ears.
Step 7: Next, trace two slim lines for the front leg and two short lines at the end of the paw for toes.
Step 8: Draw the other front leg from behind the first. Don't forget the toes!
Step 9: Draw the hind leg the same way you drew the front leg.
Step 10: Draw the last leg, giving it a deeper bend so that it looks like the leopard's lifting it! Don't forget the toes for both of the hind legs!
Step 11: At the back, draw a nice curved line for the tail.
Step 12: Finish your leopard by tracing spots all over! There's your leopard!
Interesting Facts about Leopards
Leopards are part of the Felidae, or cat, family. They live in different parts of the world like Africa, India, Malaysia, China, and Pakistan. Leopards are one of the four “big cats,” along with tigers, lions and jaguars. These cats are different from the rest because they are able to roar.
Did you know?
- Adult leopards pref er to live alone on their own territory.
- Male leopards weigh between 80 and 200 pounds. Female leopards are a little smaller than them.
- Leopards live in a variety of habitats such as deserts, forests, mountains, and grasslands.
- Baby leopards are called kittens. When they are born, they usually weigh about one pound. Kittens live with their mothers until they turn 2 years old.
- Leopards are carnivorous, which means they eat meat. They eat animals like impalas, gazelles, small monkeys, and rodents.
- Leopards are nocturnal, which means they are active at night.
- Leopards are great swimmers. Sometimes they eat seafood like fish and crabs.
Leopards are endangered animals. The Amur leopard is a rare species that lives in Russia. There are only about 40 of them still living. Other species include the Arabian leopard, Indian leopard, the North Chinese leopard, and the Persian leopard.