In this quick tutorial you'll learn how to draw a Woodchuck in 6 easy steps - great for kids and novice artists.
The images above represents how your finished drawing is going to look and the steps involved.
Below are the individual steps - you can click on each one for a High Resolution printable PDF version.
At the bottom you can read some interesting facts about the Woodchuck.
Make sure you also check out any of the hundreds of drawing tutorials grouped by category.
How to Draw a Woodchuck - Step-by-Step Tutorial
Step 1: Draw the head as shown above, leaving a gap open for the rest of the body. You may want to think of it as drawing an unfinished lemon.
Step 2: Draw a small triangle for the nose, a small line for the mouth, an oval for the eye, and a circle inside of a circle for the ear.
Step 3: To draw the body, create one line that starts at the bottom of the head and one line that starts at the right of the head. Both should curve, with the right line curving down and the left line becoming diagonal after curving to the left a little bit.
Step 4: For the front leg, draw a line from the body that after going right and down curves up into the body. Have the foot facing to the left and make some lines for the toes.
Step 5: Draw the hind leg after drawing the rest of the bottom of the body. Use a curved line on the inside of the body. Draw the foot much like the other foot, along with the toes.
Step 6: Draw the tail using two lines from the right of the body that meet at a curve. Your Woodchuck is now done!
Interesting Facts about Woodchucks
Woodchucks, also known as groundhogs, are rodents that are native to North America. Specifically, they inhabit certain parts of Alaska, southern Canada, and the central and northeastern regions of the United States. They live in burrows, which are underground tunnels. The burrows are where they sleep, take care of their young, hibernate in the winter, and hide from any danger.
Did you know?
- Woodchucks weigh between 6 and 15 pounds. They are about 16 to 26 inches long.
- They have two teeth that do not stop growing. In order to keep them from getting too big, they chew on wood to file them down to a comfortable size.
- Females give birth to a litter that is born blind and furless. There are two to nine babies in a litter.
- Woodchucks are solitary animals, except during mating season and when mothers care for their newborns.
You might have heard this tongue twister: “How much wood could a woodchuck chuck if a woodchuck could chuck wood?” The keyword in the phrase is “if” because they do not chuck wood at all! The word is said to have come from several Native American tribes that used names for the animal that all sound like “woodchuck.”